Recent Discussions
-
BL Drama Lovers Club17 minutes ago
-
Tushan Jing and Xiao Yao, here's to a Happily Ever After18 minutes ago
-
!! Thoughts For the Day !!34 minutes ago
-
Last Asian Song You Listened To?45 minutes ago
-
Xiang Liu and Xiao Yao’s Story and Romance47 minutes ago
Plot-wise the two movies have superficial resemblance to each other (woman trying to get away from someone with the help of a sympathetic person), but the main similarity is the VIBE. Moody atmosphere, lots of nighttime shots, neon lights. If you enjoyed one of these movies mainly for its vibes, there's a good chance you're going to like the other one.
TayNew chemistry part 2. 2nd part to TayNew’s Kiss Me series.
GMMTV’s groundbreaking BL, one of the first that dealt with a true queer experience of coming out, societal acceptance and discrimination, a healthy, supportive queer relationship, with arguably the best portrayal of loving parents in a BL (one of which unabashedly promoting safe sex). I know we’re just on ep 1 for CM but trust me that all of the above will be apparent by ep 12
GMMTV’s groundbreaking BL, one of the first that dealt with a true queer experience of coming out, societal acceptance and discrimination, a healthy, supportive queer relationship, with arguably the best portrayal of loving parents in a BL (one of which unabashedly promoting safe sex). I know we’re just on ep 1 for CM but trust me that all of the above will be apparent by ep 12
This is the Trinity site of TayNew’s nuclear chemistry. It was so beautiful and so brilliant that people sought to cut the PeteKao scenes from the cataclysmic KMA series like a diamond from a rock.
Both MLs end up dying saving someone and travel to the underworld which, due to the circumstances of their selfless death, allows the ML to have a special job and a second chance.
- Both have strong Bromance
- Similar Concept of 1 MC being ill
- Amazing Fight scnese with decent CGI
- Good Supporting Cast
- Similar Concept of 1 MC being ill
- Amazing Fight scnese with decent CGI
- Good Supporting Cast
Very similar, both leads have dated each other back in college for a long time and the female lead broke up abruptly. The male lead wanted to be harsh and flaunt his success but couldn't because he didn't get over their breakup. Both female leads had personal problems which made them break up. Soft male leads in both dramas.
Both dramas are supernatural fantasy. The characters of both will also make ammends to their love ones from the pain they caused their lovers. Many mythical creatures are also present in these dramas.
There are many parallels between these two stories. The main similarities are (while trying to avoid major spoilers):
- A gay relationship started in school.
- At some point, one of the characters bows to societal expectations and ends the relationship.
- That character gets married to a woman and struggles to live the lie, resulting in an emotionally messy fall-out for everyone.
- There is a satisfying resolution/ending (*must watch Life Love On The Line Director's Cut which extends the ending by 7 minutes; the original version does not feel satisfying at the end!)
- They are both realistic in their approach to characters and there are moments of heavy feels.
The main differences:
- A main component to His is the 6 year old daughter of one of the gay men.
- The lighting (and cinematography) in Life is symbolic, really sets moods, is often beautiful, and is memorable.
- I felt that His was a slightly 'lighter' watch throughout than Life; one reason being that the daughter frequently brought a lot of heart-warming brightness.
- A gay relationship started in school.
- At some point, one of the characters bows to societal expectations and ends the relationship.
- That character gets married to a woman and struggles to live the lie, resulting in an emotionally messy fall-out for everyone.
- There is a satisfying resolution/ending (*must watch Life Love On The Line Director's Cut which extends the ending by 7 minutes; the original version does not feel satisfying at the end!)
- They are both realistic in their approach to characters and there are moments of heavy feels.
The main differences:
- A main component to His is the 6 year old daughter of one of the gay men.
- The lighting (and cinematography) in Life is symbolic, really sets moods, is often beautiful, and is memorable.
- I felt that His was a slightly 'lighter' watch throughout than Life; one reason being that the daughter frequently brought a lot of heart-warming brightness.
It involves a male protagonist who is a modern person and transmigrates to ancient China. There is a mix of genres such as wuxia and comedy. Both are produced by Xinli productions (New Classics Media).
Both are Chinese Parallel universe drama.
........
..........
......
.....
........
...........
.............
..........
........
..........
......
.....
........
...........
.............
..........
Very different story. But both are Chinese and there are parallel universe theme..
....
......
.........
....
......
.........
- high school drama
- excellent teacher-student dynamics
- multiple mains
- family struggles in a working class setting
- transfer student
- excellent teacher-student dynamics
- multiple mains
- family struggles in a working class setting
- transfer student
It is a school drama with troubled teenagers as well as the same dynamic with the teacher and psychologist
-ML is FL's boss
-Narcissistic ML
-Grumpy and sunshine trope
-At the beginning, ML looks down on FL all the time
-At first ML values money the most
-Cohabitation
-'Single since birth' MLs
-Both FL and ML fall at the same time, but ML falls way harder
-Supper whipped ML
-ML is mean to everyone except FL
-Narcissistic ML
-Grumpy and sunshine trope
-At the beginning, ML looks down on FL all the time
-At first ML values money the most
-Cohabitation
-'Single since birth' MLs
-Both FL and ML fall at the same time, but ML falls way harder
-Supper whipped ML
-ML is mean to everyone except FL
Both MLs have similar kind of narcissistic personality. Both of them are rude, arrogant, mean and have extreme superiority complex. Also they both are 'single since birth' guys who think "no one deserves a high and mighty guy like me" lol.Aaand the amount of delulu both of them have is also similar. They both misunderstand that FLs have crush on them. Even says "I allow you to like me" haha. And then get angry when FLs are with other guys and feel being cheated.
My favourite part of both dramas are the character development both BZX and QH have. They go from meanest guys to the most whipped bfs. Aaand both MLs' journey from "I allow you to like me" to "I can't live without you" is so satisfying yaaa
My favourite part of both dramas are the character development both BZX and QH have. They go from meanest guys to the most whipped bfs. Aaand both MLs' journey from "I allow you to like me" to "I can't live without you" is so satisfying yaaa