film » recs
-
1. Gone With The Light
Chinese Movie - 2019
an experience, makes you think a lot
-
2. Dot 2 Dot
Hong Kong Movie - 2014
unique indie feel movie
-
3. Kiseki: Sobito of That Day
Japanese Movie - 2017
music, people, down to earth it can't get more indie
-
4. Continent
Chinese Movie - 2014
roadtrip movies are always the best
-
5. Control Tower
Japanese Movie - 2011
music people honest
-
6. Patisserie Coin De Rue
Japanese Movie - 2011
you will just love this
-
7. Parks
Japanese Movie - 2017
screams indie
-
8. Little Forest
Korean Movie - 2018
brutually honest, real and down to earth
-
9. Yell for the Blue Sky
Japanese Movie - 2016
motivational
-
10. The Longest Night in Shanghai
Chinese Movie - 2007
cheers you up when you feel down, watch at night
-
11. Last Sunrise
Chinese Movie - 2019
philosophical sci fi. really liked it. i found it unique
-
12. Sekigahara
Japanese Movie - 2017
raw, real, historical. really liked the cinematography
-
13. Mio on the Shore
Japanese Movie - 2019
brutually honest, one of my favs
-
14. Mot
Korean Movie - 2014
raw and real
-
15. Fish Story
Japanese Movie - 2009
one of a kind, i just love it
-
16. The Woodsman and the Rain
Japanese Movie - 2011
one of a kind, i just love it
-
17. The Sword Identity
Chinese Movie - 2012
funny as hell, if you like fight scenes and period dramas watch this. especially if you like sword snow stride. same kinda humor
-
18. Memories of a Dead End
Korean Movie - 2019
screams indie. about healing, down to earth. really beautiful
-
19. Wild Swords
Chinese Movie - 2020
cinematography eye candy watchers watch this
-
20. Warriors of the Dawn
Korean Movie - 2017
cinematography eye candy watchers watch this if you like historical
-
21. Three Adventures of Brooke
Chinese Movie - 2018
indie arthousy. unique and beautiful watch
-
22. The Lapse
Chinese Movie - 2020
very new wave kinda. unique. it's kinda sci fi mainstream but also indie so let's say generation y new wave cause director is from that gen xD
-
23. Sunflower
Korean Movie - 2006
old classical mafia. really rec. just because of the ending. very satisfaying
-
24. Survival Family
Japanese Movie - 2017
road trippy really like this one too
-
25. To Each His Own
Japanese Movie - 2017
this movie made me whole again like...it's depressing af and hits all spots but leaves you with a breeze of hopeful uplifting building something in you air that the end you're like wahh i love this. inspiring. valuable
-
26. Night in Paradise
Korean Movie - 2021
you're hurting, I'm hurting and we won't show it but feel it. argh i love movies like that
-
27. Our Little Sister
Japanese Movie - 2015
valuable, down to earth, precious
-
28. Monsters Club
Japanese Movie - 2012
philosophical, makes you think, very unique. that director is very talented
-
29. Chocolietta
Japanese Movie - 2015
raw, honest, road trippy. nothing for you if you can't sit through slow movies though
-
30. Confessions
Japanese Movie - 2010
one of a kind but this is heavy omg. trigger warnings. but i just loveddd the editing and cinematography.
-
31. Eye for an Eye 1
Chinese Movie - 2022
nothing grand or new but watch it for the aesthetic
-
32. 9 Souls
Japanese Movie - 2003
-
33. Sacrifice
Chinese Movie - 2010
-
34. Theatre: A Love Story
Japanese Movie - 2020
-
35. Love Will Tear Us Apart
Chinese Movie - 2021
-
36. All These Years
Chinese Movie - 2023