Both shows are about a guy infiltrating an organization for revenge. They both have a very similar atmosphere (Lots of action and spying!) and both of the leads have a similar kind of "forbidden" romance.
It just feels like its the same aaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa 100
This drama is a delicious combination of City Hunter + Healer + Mask + Descendants of The Sun
It has a military plot as DOTS, but with a darker atmosphere. It has the same political and bodyguard theme as City Hunter. Healer comes to this mix because the male lead is the same, and he have to hide his identity.
I also put Mask here bacause it has a similar feeling around the girl in K2 and the male lead in Mask, both from important/rich families that have to hide thenselves or they true selves from public image.
Very good drama! The action is insane and the male lead is superb in his acting, the cast is very very good!
Hope you enjoy as much as I am!
It has a military plot as DOTS, but with a darker atmosphere. It has the same political and bodyguard theme as City Hunter. Healer comes to this mix because the male lead is the same, and he have to hide his identity.
I also put Mask here bacause it has a similar feeling around the girl in K2 and the male lead in Mask, both from important/rich families that have to hide thenselves or they true selves from public image.
Very good drama! The action is insane and the male lead is superb in his acting, the cast is very very good!
Hope you enjoy as much as I am!
My previous recommendation was for the wrong city hunter. I can't delete it. So I am re-posting. Shark is darker than city hunter, but both are revenge stories that conflict with there romantic lives.
its almost the same story and has a lot of action. iljimae drama is historic while city hunter a modern version of it
Both dramas have good action and thrilling moments. While City Hunter is more of a revenge drama, both dramas have enjoyable moments and the viewing experience is similar.
Both have strong fields of thriller romance and some revenge.
Specially the romance. In both dramas FL is related to the one ML trying to get revenge on.
Specially the romance. In both dramas FL is related to the one ML trying to get revenge on.
Both tell an intricate, very exciting tale of revenge and avenging one's father. They both have dynamic lead actors, are excellently written and a ton of fun to watch!
Murder, revenge, corruption... both suspenseful (Salaryman has more humor to it) and all-around wonderful. Loved both.
Both talk about the corruption and both of main leaders try to "save" the people from that corruption.
Both main men have a sad past story.
Both main woman want to show the true and are really correct.
In City Hunter they use body and brain to make justice and Pinocchio they use brain and just a bit of body.
They are simillares but even very different...
Both main men have a sad past story.
Both main woman want to show the true and are really correct.
In City Hunter they use body and brain to make justice and Pinocchio they use brain and just a bit of body.
They are simillares but even very different...