films watched in 2024
idk
-
1. A Wife Confesses
Japanese Movie - 1961
similar plot to the french film released last year "anatomy of a fall". it was interesting hearing some opinions about what would be the more noble/dignified thing for this 1960s japanese wife to do. very interesting plot
-
2. Curtain Call
Japanese Movie - 1984
the opening convinced me that it would have similar plot/vibe to something like flashdance, or at least cats on park avenue. but mainly it is a small coming-of-age (?) journey with tomoyo trying to track down the "daddy longlegs", a figure who sends her flowers each year on her birthday. a few dance sequences within, and interesting to see how purposely diverse the dancers are in this
-
3. Manila in the Claws of Light
Filipino Movie - 1975
i was under the shallow impression that this film was only notable for having gay characters in a sequence. the film is about a young man from a small town trying to track down his girlfriend, and how him and the people around him try to stay afloat in slightly-above-poverty conditions in manila. very well made, i really connected with the characters and story.
-
4. Woman in Black
Japanese Movie - 1987
maybe i went in with the wrong expectations.. yes this film looks beautiful, but the plot and the way it was presented felt a bit shallow to me. also, places with peanut shells littering the floor have always rubbed me the wrong way lol
i feel like everytime i watch a film starring tomoyo, i watch a film slightly worse than the one i watched before. a bit of whiplash seeing her babyface order a drink and smoke a cigarettes.
-
5. The Incident
Japanese Movie - 1978
i saw it was logged as watched on someone else's profile on lbxd and saw the positive top reviews and decided to watch. watched it over the course of like 5 hours so thats not the ideal watch experience but it was interesting throughout
-
6. You Become a Star, too
Korean Movie - 1975
i submitted this to mdl lol. evidently inspired by the exorcist, but much more reminiscent of films where the patriarch of a family *almost* or does betrays his wife, and is supernaturally punished.
-
7. Godzilla 2000: Millennium
Japanese Movie - 1999
i used to be ashamed to say i loved final wars but this one is so mid in production decisions that seeing hiroshi abe sparked literally no joy at all. also naomi nishida looks like a no mole fukatsu eri