LotusRayne:
I haven't watched many sageuks myself yet (I have plenty I *intend* to watch of course...) and likewise I started off watching c-dramas (both Nirvana in Fire and The Untamed are my all-time favourites along with Joy of Life). My enthusiasm has dropped off for them too in recent years but I'll admit there's been some amazing c-dramas so far this year.
Someone who is more of an avid sageuk fan might come along but in the meantime -
Six Flying Dragons and Tree With Deep Roots
The Empress Ki
The Moon Embracing the Sun
Korea-Khitan War
Under the Queen's Umbrella
Kinda trying to find the time to watch History of the Salaryman, The Legend and Secret Door too.
thank you very much, will put these on my dl queue.
yeah, well, not saying, c-dramas went boring, but i guess, everything will be jaded after a couple of years.
there are a few dramas that i am about as excited as for JOL2, that would be the New Jin Yong Wuxia Universe and Dashing Youth, otherwise all those 3 S-dramas that most people are so anticipating , that fox spirit matchmaker trilogy, isnt actually evoking much excitement from me. sure enough, i will peek into them, but if its turned out to be rather boring , no harm done, then i drop.
well, maybe at some point, if k-drama isnt doing it for me as well and C-dramas is also in a neverending loop of repeating old wuxia xianxia cliches, i might as well return to US television shows. I used to be nearly 35 yrs ago, fan of Star Trek TNG , DS9 and Voyager, as well a bunch of other US sci fi series in the 90, when i was a teenager (fantasy as well, Xena and Hercules and a bunch of other stuff were marvelous, or the ICON of the 90s, the X-files). my geek friends are saying, the newest ST Discovery is actually quite amazing.